Facebook
NHS Education for Scotland Logo

Scotland Deanery

Scotland - home of medical excellence

About Us

Foundation & Specialty Training Boards

The Foundation and Specialty Training Boards have an advisory role within the Deanery. They provide an expert overview of the programmes, information on curriculum changes, advice on workforce planning and a forum to discuss policy and other issues. Furthermore, the Boards provide expert input on curriculum delivery and the quality management of training programmes.

Each specialty grouping has a Specialty Training Board (STB) made up of Associate Deans, Training Programme Directors, College representatives, academics and trainees.

There are 8 Boards, covering groups of specialties and the Foundation programme.

Minutes

Membership

Each STB is chaired by an Associate Dean or Director. There is a Lead Dean/Director for each specialty grouping and an administrative team. Therefore wherever you are in Scotland there are lead Deanery people overseeing your training. If you are a Foundation trainee, you can refer to the Foundation School pages for further information specific to you.



Dr Neil O'Donnell

 Chair

Dr Shabbir Ahmad

ACCS EM Lead in West 

Dr Monika Beatty

South-East Regional Advisor 

Dr Fiona Cameron

Training Programme Director 

Ms Linda Crawford

NES Training Lead 

Dr Stephen Friar

Training Programme Director  

Dr Stephen Glen

Medicine Specialty Board - ACCS AM Representative 

Dr Alistair Hurry

Trainee Representative & RCoA Scottish Advisory Board

Dr Graeme McAlpine

South-East Regional Representative

Dr Carol MacMillan

Training Programme Director

Professor Ronald MacVicar

NES Lead Dean/Director

Dr William McClymont

Royal College of Anaesthesia - Scottish Board

Dr Alastair McDiarmid

North Regional Advisor

Dr Ceiran McKeirnan

 

Dr Joy Miller

Associate Dean - North

Dr Carol Murdoch

Training Programme Director

Dr Alastair Murray

Associate Dean - South-East

Dr Hugh Neill

Director of Medical Education

Dr Andrew Paterson

East Regional Representative

Dr Debbi Paterson

South-East Trainee Representative

Dr Gareth Patton

Training Programme Director

Mr Derek Phillips

Regional Workforce Director

Ms Fiona Pullar

HR Lead eDeployment, Medical Services, NHS Tayside

Mr David Ramsay

Lay Representative

Dr Fiona Russell

West Regional Representative

Dr Alice Rutter

BMA SJDC Representative

Dr David Semple

South-East Regional Representative

Ms Karen Shearer

Training Manager

Dr Kevin Sim

North Regional Advisor

Professor Malcolm Sim

Academic Representative

Dr Malcolm Smith

Training Programme Director

Dr Ruth Stephenson

BMA Consultant Representative

Dr David Stewart

SAMD Representative

Ms Claire Vincent

Quality Lead

 Vacancy

West Regional Advisor 

Professor Peter Johnston

 Chair and College Representative

Dr Judith Anderson

Radiology Training Programme Director - South-East

Dr Ralph Bouhaidar

Forensic Pathology Representative

Dr Matthew Brown

BMA Trainee Representative

Dr Angus Cooper

APGD Diagnostics North

Dr Michael Digby

Radiology Training Programme Director - West

Mr Albert Donald

Lay Representative

Ms Frances Dorrian

NES Training Manager

Ms Hilary Duffy

NES Training Lead

Dr Sharon Edwards

Histopathology Training Programme Director - East

Dr Clair Evans

Paediatric Pathology Representative 

Dr Fiona Ewing

Quality Lead 

Dr Peter Galloway

West of Scotland Region  

Dr Sai Han

Nuclear Medicine Specialty Lead 

Professor Graeme Houston

Royal College of Radiologists Scottish Standing Committee 

Dr Pota Kalima

Med Micro/CIT Representative 

Dr Wilma Kincaid

West of Scotland Region 

Dr Iain McGlinchey

BMA Consultant Representative 

Professor Clare McKenzie

NES Lead Dean/Director 

Dr Marie Mathers

SES Region 

Dr Hannah Monaghan

Director of Medical Education Representative

Dr Alan Ogg

Radiology Scottish Standing Committee Trainee Representative

Dr Karin Oien

Academic Representative

Dr Shona Olson

North of Scotland Region - Radiology National Lead

Dr Shilpi Pal

East of Scotland Region Representative

Prof Rowan Parks

NES Deputy Medical Director

Dr Jane Paxton

Histopathology Training Programme Director - West

Dr Louise Smart (deputy for Dr Louise Smith)

Histopathology Training Programme Director - North

Dr Colin Smith

Diagnostic Neuropathology

Dr Louise Smith

North of Scotland Region - Histopathology National Lead

Dr David Summers

SES Region

Dr Eleri Wilson-Davies

Virology Specialty Lead/Training Programme Director

 Vacancy (x2)

SAMD 

Dr David Marshall

Chair

Dr Luke Boyle

BMA Trainee Representative

Dr Donald Farquhar

APGD SES

Dr Andrew Gallagher

RCPSG Glasgow

Dr Stephen Glen

West of Scotland Region Representative (CMT)

Ms Anne Holmes

HR Representative

Dr Mike Jones

RCP Edinburgh

Dr Graham Leese

Est of Scotland Region Representative

Mr Alex McCulloch

Quality Improvement Manager (shared)

Professor Alastair McLellan

NES Lead Dean/Director

Mr Neil Logue

Lay Representative

Dr Kim Milne

Director of Medical Education Representative

Ms Susan Nicol

NES Training Manager

Professor Rowan Parks

NES Deputy Medical Director

Dr Alan Robertson

BMA Consultant Representative

Dr Marion Slater

North of Scotland Region Representative

Ms Heather Stronach

Quality Improvement Manager (shared)

Ms Janice Walker

NES Training Lead

Professor Morwenna Wood

Director of Medical Education Representative

Vacancy

Quality Lead - Medical Specialties 

Vacancy (x2)

SAMD

Vacancy

Scottish Medical Training Recruitment Lead

Vacancy

West of Scotland Region Representative (HST)

Dr Rhiannon Pugh

Chair

Ms Marie Therese Allison

Lay Representative

Dr Richard Athawes

North Regional Advisor

Mr Andrew Bailey

Psych Trainee Representative (Core)

Dr Daniel Bennett

Associate Dean Mental Health North 

Dr Tom Brown

STARG Representative

Dr Richard Coleman

Director of Medical Education - NHS Grampian 

Dr Jim Crabb

General Adult Psychiatry Training Programme Director

Dr John Crichton

Training Programme Director National/ Forensic Psychiatry Representative

Dr Euan Easton

Core Training Programme Director/ Recruitment Representative - West of Scotland

Dr Tom Fardon

Associate Dean Mental Health East

Dr Helen Goode

Recruitment Lead for East Region

Dr Rekha Hegde

West Regional Advisor

Dr Nick Hughes

East Training Programme Director

Dr Ihsan Khader

College Workforce

Professor Stephen Lawrie

Academic Representative

Professor Ronald MacVicar

NES Lead Dean/Director

Dr Robin McGilp

West of Scotland Region Lead

Dr Alice McGrath

National CAMH Training Programme Director

Dr Seamus McNulty

Old Age Psychiatry Specialty Representative/ Recruitment Group Representative - North of Scotland

Ms Dianne Morrison

NES Training Lead

Dr Norman Nuttall

SES/ Recruitment Representative

Dr Jackie Pickett

Child & Adolescent Psychiatry Representative

Dr Stuart Ritchie

National OAP Training Programme Director 

Dr John Russell

ID Training Programme Director

Ms Karen Shearer

NES Training Manager

Dr Chris Sheridan

BMA SJDC Trainee Representative

Dr John Taylor

SAMD Representative

Dr Shona Walker

East Region Regional Adviser 

Dr Andrea Williams

Psychotherapy Representative

Vacancy

BMA Consultant Representative

Vacancy

BMA SAS Doctor

Vacancy

RCPsych Trainee Representative (Higher)

Mr Graham Haddock

Chair

Mr Richard Adamson

ENT Representative (shared)

Mr Pankaj Agarwal

Ophthalmology Representative (shared) 

Mr John Anderson

General Surgery Representative

Ms Helen Biggins

NES Training Lead

Mr John Butler

Cardiothoracics Representative
Mr Dominique Byrne

West of Scotland Region Representative

Dr Russell Duncan

East of Scotland Region Representative

Dr Tracey Gillies

SAMD Representative

Dr Alison Graham

SAMD Representative

Mr Gareth Griffiths

ISCP Representative; SAC Representative

Ms Vicki Hayter

Quality Improvement Manager

Mr Simon Hewick

Ophthalmology Representative (shared) 

Dr Adam Hill

Quality Lead

Mr Paul Johnstone

Ophthalmology Representative (shared) 

Mr Alan Kirk

Simulation Representative

Mr Mike Lavelle-Jones

RCSEd Representative

Ms Amanda McCabe

Paediatric Surgery Representative/ SAC Chair

Mr Zack Latif

Urology Representative

Ms Jacqui McMillan

BMA Consultant Representative

Mr Danny McQueen

Lay Representative

Mr Graham Mackay

RCPSG Representative

Dr Fahd Mahmood

BMA Trainee Representative

Mr Calan Mathieson

Neurosurgery Representative

Mr Alastair Murray

APGD SES

Ms Jill Murray

Quality Improvement Manager

Mr Douglas Orr

Vascular Surgery - Training Programme Director West of Scotland

Professor Rowan Parks

NES Deputy Medical Director

Professor William Reid

NES Lead Dean/Director

Mr Alasdair Robertson

ENT Representative (shared)

Professor Hamish Simpson

Trauma and Orthopaedic Surgery Representative

Ms Ashleigh Stewart

NES - Training Manager

Mr Kenneth Stewart

Plastic Surgery Representative

Ms Jackie Sutherland

Medical Staffing Manager - NHS Highland

Mr Mark Vella

CST Representative - West

Mr Craig Wales

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Representative

Mr Satheesh Yalamarthi

CST Representative - East

Vacancy

Academic Representative

Vacancy

APGD Quality
Vacancy

Director of Medical Education Representative

Vacancy

North of Scotland Region Representative

Dr Peter MacDonald

Chair

Ms Claire Alexander

Chair O&G Sub Group - South-East of Scotland Deanery Representative and Training Programme Director

Dr Chris Lilley

Chair Paediatrics Sub Group - West of Scotland Deanery Representative

Dr Susan Brechin

Community Sexual & Reproductive Health - Deputy Training Programme Director

Dr Claire Burnett

College - Scottish Committee RCPCH Representative/ Workforce Officer

Dr Graeme Eunson

BMA Consultant Representative

Dr Richard Ferguson

BMA SJDC Trainee Representative

Dr Ailsa Gebbie

Community Sexual & Reproductive Health

Dr Iain Hunter

Director of Medical Education Representative

Dr Amjad Khan

NES Lead Dean/Director

Dr Corinne Love

Scottish Government

Dr Jennifer McGill

Trainee Representative (South-East - representing all of Scotland)

Dr Roseanna Metcalf

Trainee Representative

Dr Salman Muhammad

Trainee Representative South-East/East/North (RCPCH)

Dr Sarah Murray

Trainee Representative

Ms Helen Raftopoulos

Lay Representative

Dr Ben Smith

Training Programme Director Paediatric Cardiology/ Deputy Training Programme Director Paediatrics

Ms Ashleigh Stewart

NES Training Manager

Dr Eilse Weir

Trainee Representative West (RCPCH)

Vacancy

SAMD

Vacancy

Scottish Government

Dr Gordon McLeay

Chair

Professor Kashif Ali

Occupational Medicine

Ms Claire Beharrie

NES Training Lead

Dr Nigel Calvert

Public Health

Dr Lindsay Donaldson

Director of Medical Education Representative

Ms Frances Dorrian

NES Training Manager

Dr Sandesh Gulhane

BMA Scotland Trainee Representative

Dr Ellie Hothersall

Public Health

Professor Moya Kelly

NES Lead Dean/Director

Dr Amjad Khan

NES Quality Lead and GP Director

Ms Joan Knight

Lay Representative

Dr Alasdair Forbes

RCGP Scotland

Professor Stewar Mercer

Academic

Professor Rowan Parks

NES Deputy Medical Director

Mr David Prince

BMA Representative

Ms Hazel Stewart

NES Quality Manager

Dr Andrew Thomson

BMA Scotland Nominee

Dr Iain Wallace

SAMD Representative

Vacancy

Occupational Medicine
Duncan Henderson

Chair

Mo Al-Haddad

Foundation Programme Lead - West/Chair of FPCA Sub-group

Geraldine Brennan

APGD Quality

Matthew Brown

BMA SJDC

Fiona Cameron

Foundation Programme Lead - East

Graeme Currie

Chair of Foundation Programme Academic Sub-group

Tom Drake

Lay Representative

Fiona Drimmie

APGD Quality

Jennifer Duncan

Training Programme Management

Cameron Kennedy

Trainee Representative - FY2

Clare McKenzie

NES Lead Dean/Director

Alistair Milne

Consortium Lead South-East

Jane Montgomery

Director of Medical Education

Jill Murray

NES Quality Manager

James Neilly

Consortium Lead West

Yatin Patel

Consortium Lead North

Rona Patey

Scottish Deans Medical Education Group

Christine Rea

Foundation School Manager

Andrew Russell

SAMD

Joseph Sarvesvaran

Consortium Lead West

Brian Singer

BMA Senior Doctor Representative

Caroline Whitton

Consortium Lead West

Vacancy

Trainee Rep FY1

Vacancy

Head of Scottish Foundation School/ Foundation Programme Lead North Region

Vacancy

Student Representative

Top