NHS Education for Scotland Logo

Scotland Deanery

Home of medical and dental excellence

About us

Training Programme Directors

These are clinicians on the ground with an oversight of their training programmes and who also manage the rotations.

Training Programme Directors (TPD) and Foundation Programme Directors (FPD) are consultants or general Practitioners appointed to report directly to the Postgraduate Dean or appropriate Deanery representatives.

Each TPD/FPD actively participates in providing direct advice on specialty training programmes by representation on the NES Specialty Training or Foundation Programme Board.

TPD/FPDs are responsible for provide advice, support and management of the Specialty Training Programmes within their NES Region and across the Scotland Deanery.

For further information on the TPD/FPD role, and how to manage Speciality, Foundation and GP Training please see the Programme Director HandBook

TPD/FPD Contacts

All contact details for FPDs can be found on the Foundation School webpages.

Anaesthetics, Emergency Medicine & Intensive Care Medicine

Core Anaesthetics - North Dr Anoop Kumar
Core Anaesthetics - West Dr Malcolm Smith
Core Anaesthetics - South East Dr Linzi Peacock
Core Anaesthetics - East Dr Cameron Weir
Anaesthesia ST - North Dr Anoop Kumar
Anaesthesia ST - West Dr Malcolm Smith 
Anaesthesia ST - South East Dr Jeremy Morton
Anaesthesia ST - East Dr Cameron Weir
Emergency Medicine - North Dr Gareth Patton
Emergency Medicine - West Dr Gareth Logue
Emergency Medicine - South East Dr Graeme McAlpine
Emergency Medicine - East Dr Andrew Patterson
Intensive Care Medicine - North Dr Stephen Friar
Intensive Care Medicine - West Dr Catriona Macneil
Intensive Care Medicine - South East Dr Neil Young
Intensive Care Medicine - East Dr Judith Joss
ACCS Anaesthetics - North Dr Gareth Patton
ACCS Anaesthetics - West Dr Scott Marshall
ACCS Anaesthetics - South East Dr Linzi Peacock
ACCS Anaesthetics - East Dr Cameron Weir
ACCS Acute Medicine - North Dr Gareth Patton
ACCS Acute Medicine - West Dr Christine Aitken
ACCS Acute Medicine - South East Dr Claire Gordon
ACCS Acute Medicine - East Dr Alastair Douglas
ACCS Emergency Medicine - North Dr Gareth Patton
ACCS Emergency Medicine - West Dr Gareth Logue
ACCS Emergency Medicine - South East Dr Graeme McAlpine
ACCS Emergency Medicine - East Dr Andrew Patterson

 

Diagnostics

Chemical Pathology - National  Dr Kevin Deans 
Clinical Radiology - East Dr Shilpi Pal
Clinical Radiology - North Dr Leela Narayanan 
Clinical Radiology - South East Dr Jeremy Jones
Clinical Radiology - West Dr Michael Digby

Combined Infection Training - National
Infectious Diseases - General (Internal) Medicine

Dr Raymond Fox

Combined Infection Training - National
Infectious Diseases - Medical Virology

Dr Celia Jackson

Combined Infection Training - East
Infectious Diseases - Medical Microbiology

Dr Teresa Inkster

Combined Infection Training - West
Infectious Diseases - Medical Microbiology

Dr Teresa Inkster

Diagnostic Neuropathology - National

Professor Colin Smith

Forensic Histopathology - National

Dr Ralph BouHaidar

Histopathology - East

Dr Sarah Mukhtar

Histopathology - North

Dr Louise Smith

Histopathology - South East

Dr Alan Stockman

Histopathology - West

Dr Gordon Reid

Nuclear Medicine

Dr Sai Han

Paediatric and Perinatal Pathology - National

Dr Clair Evans

 

General Practice, Public Health, Broad-based Training and Occupational Medicine

Broad-based Training - National Dr Patrick Byrne
Occupational Medicine - National Dr Dravendranath Reetoo 
Public Health Medicine - National Dr Cathy Johnman
GP - East, Westward Dr Emma Wilson
GP - East, Eastward Dr Sarah- Jane Baldwin
GP - North, Caledonian Dr Rod Sampson
GP - North, Grampian

Dr Vicki Guthrie

Dr Monica Milne

GP - North, Rural Track Dr Debbie Miller
GP - South East, Borders and Midlothian Dr Catherine George
GP - South East, Edinburgh and East Lothian  Dr Rachel Wood
GP - South East, Edinburgh Central Dr Robbie Bolton
GP - South East, Fife and North Edinburgh Dr Jonathan Paisley
GP - South East, West Lothian Dr Nicola Duffy
GP - West, Glasgow Clyde North Dr Amanda Connolly
GP - West, Glasgow Clyde South Dr Brian Scott
GP - West, Glasgow North East Dr Mark McAuley
GP - West, Glasgow North West Dr Barry Gibson-Smith
GP - West, Glasgow South Dr Rhona McMillan
GP - West, Lanarkshire Dr Corrine Coles
GP - West, Ayrshire and Arran Dr Catherine Denny
GP - West, Dumfries and Galloway Dr Fiona Jefford
GP - West, Forth Valley Dr Karine Newlands

 

Medicine

Acute Medicine - West Dr Ravi Jamdar
Acute Medicine - East Dr Alistair Douglas 
Acute Medicine - North Dr Innes Young
Acute Medicine - South East Dr Claire Gordon
Cardiology - West Aadil Shaukat
Cardiology - East Ben Szwejkowski
Cardiology - North Duncan Hogg
Cardiology - South East Anne Scott
Clinical Genetics - National Dr Anne Lampe
Clinical Neurophysiology - National Dr Arup Mallik
Clinical Oncology - National Dr Graeme Lumsden
Clinical Pharmacology & Therapeutics - National Dr Gerard McKay
Dermatology - East Dr Amina Khalid
Dermatology - North VACANT
Dermatology - South East Dr Chandralekha Bertram
Dermatology - West Dr Catherine Jury
Diabetes & Endocrinology - West Dr Andrew Kernohan
Diabetes & Endocrinology - East Dr Priya George
Diabetes & Endocrinology - North Dr Susan McGeoch
Diabetes & Endocrinology - South East Dr Anna Dover
Gastroenterology - West Dr Jack Winter
Gastroenterology - East Dr Max Groome
Gastroenterology - North Dr Gillian Bain
Gastroenterology - South East Dr Carol Blair
Genito-urinary Medicine - National Dr Imali Fernando
Geriatric Medicine - West Dr Alan McKenzie
Geriatric Medicine - East Dr John Harper
Geriatric Medicine - North Dr Matthew Greig
Geriatric Medicine - South East Dr Sarah Marrinan
Haematology - East Dr Sudhir Tauro
Haematology - North Dr Mohammed Khan
Haematology - South East Dr Susan Baird
Haematology - West Dr Mark McColl
Immunology - National Charu Chopra
Internal Medicine Training - West - Ayrshire (WOS4422-1)  Dr Adam Williamson
Internal Medicine Training - West - Clyde (WOS4424-1) Dr David Wilkin
Internal Medicine Training - West - Lanarkshire (WOS4426-1) Prof Manish Patel
Internal Medicine Training - West - North Sector and Dumfries (WOS4425-1) Dr David Carty
Internal Medicine Training - West - West Glasgow (WOS4423-1) Dr Marie Freel / Dr Gemma McGrory
Internal Medicine Training - East Dr Suzannah Silburn
Internal Medicine Training - North Dr Susan McGeoch / Dr Will Rutherford
Internal Medicine Training - South East Dr Kerri Baker / Dr Jane Rimer
Medical Oncology - National Dr Ashita Waterson
Medical Ophthalmology - National Dr Justin McKee
Neurology - National Dr Myles Connor
Palliative Medicine - National Dr Ruth Isherwood
Rehabilitation Medicine Dr Bhupinder Panesar
Renal Medicine - West Dr Scott Morris
Renal Medicine - East Dr Graham Stewart
Renal Medicine - North Dr David Walbaum
Renal Medicine - South East Dr Paul Phelan
Respiratory  - West Eric Livingston
Respiratory - East Philip Short
Respiratory - North Mahendran Chetty
Respiratory - South-East Tracey Bradshaw
Rheumatology - West Dr Sandeep Bawa
Rheumatology - East Dr Smita Bhat
Rheumatology - North Dr Hazem Youssef
Rheumatology - South East Dr Hema Bhat

 

Mental Health

Child and Adolescent Psychiatry - National  Dr Gordon Wilkinson 
Core Psychiatry - East Dr Laura Sutherland
Core Psychiatry - North Dr Michael Turner
Core Psychiatry - South East Dr Norman Nuttall
Core Psychiatry - West North Scheme Dr Deborah Brown
Core Psychiatry - West South Scheme Dr Euan Easton
Forensic Psychiatry - National Dr Nick Hughes
General Psychiatry - East Dr Judith English
General Psychiatry - North Dr Priti Singh
General Psychiatry - South East Dr Neelom Sharma
General Psychiatry - West Dr Wai Imrie
Medical Psychotherapy - National Dr Rhiannon Pugh 
Old Age Psychiatry - National Dr Rekha Hegde
Psychiatry of Intellectual Disability- National  Dr Ganesan Rajagopal 

 

Obstetrics and Gynaecology and Paediatrics

Community Sexual and Reproductive Health - National  Dr Susan Brechin 
Obstetrics and Gynaecology - East Dr Caithlin Neill
Obstetrics and Gynaecology - North Dr Gail Littlewood 
Obstetrics and Gynaecology - South East Dr Paul Mills
Obstetrics and Gynaecology - West Dr Kirstyn Brogan
Paediatrics - East Dr Alice Jollands
Paediatrics - North Dr Shyla Kishore
Paediatrics - South East Dr Laura Jones/Dr Ailsa McLellan 
Paediatrics - West Dr Ihab Shaheen/Dr Ben Smith 

 

Surgery

Cardio-thoracic Surgery - National  Mr Mark Danton 
General Surgery - East Mr Alastair Moses
General Surgery - North Mr Ron Coggins
General Surgery - South East Ms Anna Paisley 
General Surgery - West Ms Alison Lannigan 
Neurosurgery - National Mr Calan Mathieson
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Mr Craig Wales
Ophthalmology - East Dr Caroline Cobb
Ophthalmology - North Dr Sudipto Bhatta
Ophthalmology - South East Dr Pankaj Agarwal
Ophthalmology - West Dr David Yorston
Otolaryngology - Multi-region Mr Richard Adamson
Otolaryngology - West Mr David Wynne
Paediatric Surgery - National Mr Martin Flett
Plastic Surgery - National Mr Stuart Waterson
Trauma and Orthopaedic Surgery - East  Mr Simon Johnson
Trauma and Orthopaedic Surgery - North  Mr David Cairns
Trauma and Orthopaedic Surgery - South East  Mr Sam Molyneux
Trauma and Orthopaedic Surgery - West Mr Evan Crane
Urology - Multi-region Mr Ben Thomas
Urology - West Mr Zak Latif
Vascular Surgery - National Mr Stuart Suttie


 

 

 

 


 

This page was last updated on: 30.11.2021 at 13.55


Top